We aim to deliver within 3-5 days. #HANDMADECARDSBYDAYO# Happy Shopping!! Treat yourself or your loved ones to something bespoke.
We aim to deliver within 3-5 days. #HANDMADECARDSBYDAYO# Happy Shopping!! Treat yourself or your loved ones to something bespoke.
Cart 0

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy explains how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase fromHandmadecrdsbydayo@gmail.com

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may  change this policy from time to time by updating this page. We’ll notify you of any significant changes but you should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

THE LEGAL BASES

The law on data protection sets out a number of reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data including:

  • Consent – for example, where you have ticked a box to receive emails
  • Contractual obligations – for example, where we need your data to fulfil our contract with you
  • Legal compliance – for example, where the law requires us to
  • Legitimate interest – where we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not impact your rights, freedoms or interests – for example, the loyalty customers gifts.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information:

  • Your name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

We use necessary cookies to make our site work. We'd also like to set optional analytics cookies to help us improve it and provide services like live chat support, and targeting cookies to show you content think you would be interested in. We won't set optional cookies unless you enable them. Using the tool will set a cookie on your device to remember your preferences. 

PURPOSE OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

 WHY DO WE HAVE A POLICY 

We are under a legal obligation to let you know what personal information we collect about you, what we use it for and on what basis. We always need a good reason and we also have to explain to you your rights in relation to that information. You have the right to know what information we hold about you and to have a copy of it, and you can ask us to change or sometimes delete it. This has been written in line with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 and the Data Protection Act 2018 as they apply in the UK.  There may be local law variations requirements within and outside the EU which apply instead. 

The reasons we collect information are set out in this privacy policy, but we are not telling you all this just because we have to.  As a Greeting Card/gift  provider, most of what we do – from connecting you to gifts, cards events, workshops and  products  to developing and promoting our services – involves using personal information. And we believe that it is very important for our customers to trust us with that information. We want you to be confident that we will keep it secure and use it both lawfully and ethically, respecting your privacy. 

 

 

Activity Purpose of processing Lawful basis
Signing up for a birthday, valentine, Christmas, Mothers day card or celebrations workshop gifts or events  Setting up and dealing with your loyalty account and sending you updates on your account, treats and promotions related to your style via email, SMS and postal direct mail. Legitimate interest – contract
Creating an online account Setting up your online account details and communication of any updates to your account. Legitimate interest - contract
Signing up for marketing communications as part of online account creation Communicating product updates, news, competitions workshops and promotions by email, SMS and postal direct mail. Legitimate interest - commercial
Signing up for email newsletters online not as part of account creation Communicating product updates, news, competitions and promotions by email. Consent – gained through opt-in at point of sign up
Completing an order form on the website Dealing with an order and providing you with information about your products, delivery and service. Legitimate interest - contract

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND WHY

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

How we use your name and contact details Why?
Deliver your purchase to you To carry out our contract with you e.g workshops, family birthdays, celebrations etc..
Send you service messages - for example, order updates To carry out our contract with you – so you know when your order will arrive
Send you information by email, SMS or direct mail about our promotions, products or services To keep you up-to-date – you can opt out at any time
Fraud prevention This is necessary and protects both of us
Understanding what our customers like So we can give you what you want and improve our products and services

 

Your rights

Your principal rights under data protection law are:

  1. the right to access;
  2. the right to rectification;
  3. the right to erasure;
  4. the right to restrict processing;
  5. the right to object to processing;
  6. the right to data portability;
  7. the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and
  8. the right to withdraw consent.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information through  :https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 1April 2021.